Central EuropeanOrganisation

Privacy Policy GDPR Update

We care a lot about our users privacy. We put a lot of thought into managing that data in ways that will not compromise your privacy. Below, you can read about the decisions we’ve made. We hope it covers everything you need to know, but if you still have any questions please feel free to contact us: via e-mail iod@centraleuro.org

Who we are Central European Organisation Sp.z.o.o. is an artist management agency. As management we are in care of data collected on behalf of Artist’s we represent (Iggy Pop, Sharon Corr, Skalpel, Igor Boxx, Meeting By Chance, Zamilska).

What information we collect and how we use it If you subscribe to our Artist’s newsletter We add your name and email address to enable you to receive information about the Artist you are interested in. We add you to their newsletter mailing list, which is managed via MailChimp. Note that Mailchimp may transfer personal data outside the EU. Please contact MailChimp (https://mailchimp.com/contact/) with questions or concerns about this.

You will receive a newsletter only when there are worthy, exciting news (new music, tour dates, achievements etc.) about the Artist, whom newsletter you signed up for.
We will never send you any Artist unrelated spam.

If you If you contact us via email Your email address and message will be accessible to our small team of staff and may be forwarded to the person or people in the organisation best equipped to respond. We adhere to strict internal privacy policies which comply with the GDPR . Your personal information is never shared externally, or used for purposes other than the above.

Legal basis for processing In subscribing to the newsletter or contacting us, you are consenting to the processes as described on this page. The legal basis is GDPR 6(1)(a) – Consent of the data subject.

Retention periods In all cases listed above, we retain your personal data until such a time as you unsubscribe or ask us to remove your details.
If you contact Central European Organisation Sp.z.o.o via e-mail (iod@centraleuro.org ) or through our Artist’s social media pages, we reserve the right to keep your message indefinitely. This is to aid continuity and so that we can view any historic context which may have bearing on subsequent support mail, even if members of the support staff change. Support staff adheres to strict internal privacy and security policies. We are obliged to keep records relating to financial transactions for at least six years following the end of the accounting period in which the transaction took place. We destroy our records after this point; if you require information on payment processors’ policies, please contact them directly.

How to unsubscribe from the newsletter Every newsletter contains a quick and easy unsubscribe link in its footer. When you unsubscribe from a newsletter managed via Mailchimp, your details remain on the list of past recipients. This is a measure to prevent circumstances such as a member of staff accidentally manually re-adding you. Mailchimp states: “As a compliance measure, subscribers who unsubscribe themselves can’t be deleted from your list.” However, provided you are still a subscriber at the point when you contact us, on request your details can be permanently removed from the list – please get in touch (iod@centraleuro.org) if you would like this to happen.

Your right to access You may contact us at any time to ask to see what personal data we hold about you. Please e-mail us (iod@centraleuro.org) to request this.

Your right to erasure You may request that we destroy the personal data that we hold about you, provided that there is no legitimate reason for us continuing to hold it, that is to say if it does not relate to financial transactions or is unlikely to be of any legal or practical purpose in the future. Please contact us to request this.

Your right to complain If you believe that we have mishandled your data, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office iod@centraleuro.org (but do contact us first, so that we can try and help).